2023 Australian National Final – Videos

F1 in Schools

Go to Program →

EA Discover Engineering Days

TBA

ACS BIG DAY IN

TBA

NSW

Macarthur

Venue: Magdalene Catholic College
Address: Smeaton Grande Road, Narellan NSW 2567
Date: TBC
Contact: Ian Gorrie
School: Magdalene Catholic High School
Phone: 02 4631 3300

Hunter

Venue: TBC
Address: TBC
Date: TBC
Contact: Mark Bassett
School: Mount View High School
E: mark.bassett@det.nsw.edu.au
M: +61407617713

Greater Western Sydney

Venue: TBC
Address: TBC
Dates: TBC
Contact: TBC
Organisation: TBC
E: TBC

Illawarra

Venue: Bulli High School
Address: Ursula Rd, Bulli NSW 2516
Date: TBC
Contact: Steven Delaney
Organisation: Bulli High School
Phone: 0409 224 724

QLD

Gold Coast / Brisbane South

Venue: The Southport School
Address: 2 Winchester St, Southport QLD 4215
Date:  29-30 July 2024
Contact: Dr Sarah Bond
School: The Southport School
Phone: 07 55931 9802
Proposed Assessable Criteria

Mackay & Coalfields

Venue: The Big Shed, Mackay Showgrounds
Address: 24 Milton St, Mackay QLD 4740
Dates:  12 June 2024
Contact: Rowan Cahill
School: Mackay North State High School
Phone: 07 4963 1666

Townsville

Venue: Kirwan State High School
Address: Hudson St, Kirwan QLD 4817
Dates:  19 June 2024
Contact: Mark Peachey
School: Kirwan State High School
Phone: +61 467 197 717

ACT
Dates: TBC
Venue: TBC
1. Day 1, 12pm - 5pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2. Day 2, 8.00am - 4.00pm: All Day Judging & Awards Presentation

NSW
Dates: TBC
Venue: TBC
Notes:
1.  Day 1, 12pm - 5pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission & Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2.  Day 2, 8.00am - 4.30pm: All  Day Judging
3.  Day 3, 8.00am - 4.30pm: All Day Judging & Awards Presentation

QLD
Dates: Week Beginning 11 November 2024
Venue: TBC
1.  Day 1,  8.30am - 5pm: Day 1, 12pm - 5pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission & Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2.  Day 2, 8.30am - 4.30pm: All  Day Judging
3.  Day 3, 8.30am - 12pm: KO Racing & Awards Presentation

SA
Dates: 29 August, 2, 3 & 9 September 2024

General Judging: Angus Stirling Building, Royal Adelaide Show, Goodwood Rd, Wayville:
1.  Trade Display Judging - Angus Stirling Pavilion
2. Verbal Presentation & Engineering Judging: Goyder Mezzanine, Room 3
Awards Presentation: Goyder Mezzanine, Room 2
Notes:
1.  29 August, 8.30am - 5pm, 31 August: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2.  2 September, 8.00am - 5pm: All Day Judging
3.  3 September: 8.00am - 5pm: All Day Judging & Awards Presentation (4-5pm)
4. 9 September, 8.30am - 3pm: Trade Display Bump Out

New Registration Requirements 

TAS
Dates:  25 & 26 September 2024
Venue: Tailrace Centre, 1 Waterfront Dr, Riverside TAS 7250
Notes:
1. Day 1, 12pm - 5pm, 25 September: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2. Day 2, 8.00am - 4.30pm, 26 September: All Day Judging & Awards Presentation

VIC
Dates: Week beginning 28 October 2024
Venue: Wyndham Tech School, Building 14, Gate 2 via, 235 Hoppers Ln, Werribee VIC 3030
Notes:
1. Day 1, 12pm - 5pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2. Day 2, 8am - 4.30pm: All Day Judging
3. Day 3, 8am - 4pm: All Day Judging & Awards Presentation

WA
Dates: 5-7 November 2024
Venue: HMAS Stirling, Rockingham

Notes
1. Day 1, 12pm - 5pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2. Day 2, 8.30am - 4.30pm: All Day Judging
3. Day 3, 8.30am - 4.30pm: Ship Tours & Awards Presentation
Note: All timings are approximate and may change. Teachers will be notifed.

2024 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL FINAL

Dates: 10-15 March 2024
Venue: St Peters' College, 55 Hackney Rd, St Peters SA 5069

2023 aramco F1 in Schools World Final

Event Date: 10 - 12 September 2023
Event Venue: Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore

Subs in Schools

Go to Program →

NSW
Dates: TBC
Venue: TBC

1.TBC: 8.30am - 12pm, Watercraft Trials, Blacktown Aquatic Centre
12pm - 5pm, Team Event Check-in, Project Element Submission & Trade Display Setup
2. TBC: All Judging & Awards Presentation

SA
Dates: 29 August, 3-5 & 9 September 2024

Venues:
General Judging: Angus Stirling Building, Royal Adelaide Show, Goodwood Rd, Wayville:
1.  Trade Display Judging - Angus Stirling Pavilion
2. Verbal Presentation & Engineering Judging: Goyder Mezzanine Room 3
3. Awards Presentation: Goyder Mezzanine, Room 2
4. Watercraft Trials: St Peter's College, Burchnall Sports Centre Swimming Pool

Notes:
1. 8.30am - 4pm, 29 August: Team Event Check-in, Project Element Submission & Trade Display Setup 
2. 8.30am - 4pm, 3 September : Trials at St Peter's College
2. 8.30am - 5pm, 4-5 September: All Judging, Awards Presentation (5pm-6pm)
4. 8.30am - 5pm, 9 September: Booth Bump Out

New Registration Requirements

TAS
Dates: TBC
Venue: Tailrace Centre, 1 Waterfront Dr, Riverside TAS 7250

1. 8.30am - 12.00pm: 26 September: Trials - Rescue Pool, Australian Maritime College
2. 12.00pm - 5.00pm, 26 September: Team Event Check-in, Project Element Submission & Trade Display Setup
2. 8.30am - 5.00pm, 27 September: All Judging, Awards Presentation (4-5pm), Booth Bump Out

WA

Dates: 5-7 November 2023
Venue: HMAS Stirling, Rockingham
1. Day 1, 12.00pm - 5.00pm: Team Check-in, Project Element Submission, Trade Display Setup, Scrutineering & Rectification.
2. Day 2, 8.30am - 4.30pm: All Day Judging
3. Day 3, 8.30am - 4.30pm: Ship Tours & Awards Presentation

Note: All timings are approximate and may change. Teachers will be notifed.

2024 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL FINAL

Dates: 10-15 March 2023
Venue: St Peters' College, 55 Hackney Rd, St Peters SA 5069

Space in Schools

Go to Program →

There are no planned demonstration events. See details of the State Final at the relevent tab.

There will be NO external competition for this project in 2022.

We expect to be be in a position to offer a competition in 2023.

Schools can continue to deliver this project internally but MUST submit a School Registration to do so. This is free.

There are no plans as yet for a National Final as this is a developing program. Please see details of the State Final event within the relevant tab.