Top Menu

World Finals

2004

2004 – Birmingham, United Kingdom

Thunder Down Under – Interstate Collaboration; Daniel Bryan-Curnow (QLD) & Rochelle Calf (NSW)

  • 3rd Outright
  • Best Engineered Car

 

2005/2006

2005/2006 – Birmingham, United Kingdom

The Stingers – Trinity Grammar School Kew, VIC

  • World Champions
  • Best Engineered Car

Brisk in Pink – Cheltenham Girls High School, NSW

  • 5th Outright
  • Most Innovative Design

2007

2007 – Melbourne, Australia

Race-a-Roos – Wesley College, WA

  • 8th Outright

DASHA the Eagle – Laverton Secondary College, VIC

  • 9th Outright
  • Best Engineered Car

The Stingers – Trinity Grammar School, VIC

  • 12th Outright

2008

2008 – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Goshawk – Trinity Christian School, ACT

  • 2nd Outright
  • Best Engineered Car

Impulse – Barker College, NSW

  • 3rd Outright

2009

2009 – London, United Kingdom

Redline Racing – Trinity Christian School, ACT

  • 2nd Outright
  • Fastest Car (1.055 seconds)

AC Racing – Noosa District State High School, QLD & Miles MacDonell Collegiate, Manitoba, Canada

  • 3rd Outright
  • Best Collaboration Team
  • Best Team Portfolio

Bio-Hazard – Menai High School, NSW

  • 4th Outright
  • Best Pit Display

Bio Hazard Car

2010

2010 – Singapore

Zer0.9 – Pine Rivers State High School, QLD & The Indian High School, Dubai, UAE

  • 2nd Outright
  • Best Collaboration Team

Basilisk Performance – Sebastopol College, VIC

  • 5th Outright
  • Best Engineered Car
  • Best Team Portfolio

2011

2011 – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

PentaGliders – Brooks High School, TAS

  • World Champions
  • Best Engineered Car
  • Fastest Car (1.084 seconds)

Trident Racing – Sebastopol College, VIC & Raffles Girls School, Singapore

  • 5th Outright
  • Best Collaboration Team

Trans Tasman Racing – Mirani State High School, QLD & Auckland Grammar School, NZ

  • 13th Outright

2012

2012 – Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Cold Fusion – Brighton Secondary School, SA

  • World Champions
  • Best Engineered Car
  • Fastest Car (1.045 seconds)
  • Knockout Champions
  • Winner of the ‘Ashes’ Race (Australia v’s England)

Rapid Motion – Engadine High School, NSW & Sachsenwaldschule Gymnasium-Reinbeck, Germany

  • 4th Outright
  • Best Collaboration Team

Team Spectra – Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC & Kyabram P-12 College, VIC

  • 5th Outright

Cold Fusion CarRapid Motion CarTeam Spectra Car

_DSC5164_DSC5136_DSC5139

_DSC5408_DSC5356_DSC5228

2013

2013 – Austin/Texas, United States of America

A1 Racing Podium

A1 Racing – Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC & Pine Rivers State High School, QLD

  • World Champions
  • Fastest Car (1.043 seconds)

Motion Racing – Engadine High School, NSW

  • 5th Outright
  • Best Team Pit Display

Odyssey – Brighton Secondary School, SA & Donabate Community College, Ireland

  • 6th Outright
  • Best International Collaboration Team
  • Best Team Portfolio

A1 Racing BoothA1 Racing Car

Motion Racing BoothMotion Racing Car

Odyssey BoothOdyssey Car