Top Menu

National Finals

2005

Telstra Innovation Centre, Docklands VIC | 7 – 9 November 2005

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Overall The Stingers Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Runners Up Overall Team Wolfgang Noosa District State High School, QLD
Special Encouragement Award Overall Engine Overload Cheltenham Girl’s High School, NSW
Best Engineered Design Junior The Stingers Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Senior Team Wolfgang Noosa District State High School, QLD
Most Innovative Design Junior Racing Dogs Barker College, NSW
Senior Engine Overload Cheltenham Girl’s High School, NSW
Fastest Car Junior The Stingers Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Senior Team Wolfgang Noosa District State High School, QLD
Best Team Marketing Overall Fast ‘n’ Furious Bentleigh Secondary College, VIC

Junior

Team Name School Total /300 Ranking
The Stingers Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC 249.5 1
Racing Dogs Barker College, NSW 234 2
Just Go Fast Racing Rockhampton State High School, QLD 191.5 3
Fusion Combined Schools, SA 161.5 4

Senior

Team Name School Total /900 Ranking
Team Wolfgang Noosa District State High School, QLD 245 1
Fast ‘n’ Furious Bentleigh Secondary College, VIC 236.5 2
Engine Overload Cheltenham Girl’s High School, NSW 231.5 3
Project CO2 Laverton Secondary College, VIC 228.5 4
Thunder Down Under Campbell Secondary School, SA 167 5

2006

Brisbane Technology Park, Eight Mile Plains QLD |8 – 9 November 2006

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Junior Western Wyverns Wesley College, WA
Senior DASHA the Eagle Laverton P-12 College, VIC
Runners Up Junior The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD
Senior Team Emo Barker College, NSW
3rd Place Junior Mach 3 Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Senior Just Go Fast Racing North Rockhampton State High School, QLD
Fastest Car Junior Team Velocity Brighton Secondary School, SA
Senior Team Emo Barker College, NSW
Best Engineered Design Junior Mach 3 Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Senior Just Go Fast Racing North Rockhampton State High School, QLD
Most Innovative Design Junior Mach 3 Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Senior DASHA the Eagle Laverton P-12 College, VIC
Best Team Marketing Junior NLS Racing Trinity Grammar School, NSW
Senior Team Emo Barker College, NSW
The Judge’s Award Junior The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD
Senior Team Emo Barker College, NSW

Junior

Team Name School Total /300 Ranking
Western Wyverns Wesley College, WA 235 1
The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD 234.5 2
Mach 3 Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC 232.5 3
NLS Racing Trinity Grammar School, NSW 229 4
Team Velocity Brighton Secondary School, SA 219.5 5

Senior

Team Name School Total /900 Ranking
DASHA the Eagle Laverton P-12 College, VIC 258.5 1
Team Emo Barker College, NSW 258.0 2
Just Go Fast Racing North Rockhampton State High School, QLD 236.9 3
Western Jewels Christ Church Grammar School, WA 222.5 4
Torres Strait Racing Tagai State High School, QLD 179.0 5
Thunder Down Under Charles Campbell Secondary School, SA 178.5 6

2007

Noosa District State High School, Noosa QLD | 

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Apprentice Goshawk Trinity Christian School, ACT
Professional Impulse F1 Barker College, NSW
Runners Up Apprentice Tassie Troopers Brooks High School, TAS
Professional The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD
3rd Place Apprentice The Hummers Port Dalrymple High School, TAS
Professional Eclipse Racing CRC North Keilor, VIC
Fastest Car Overall The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD
Best Engineered Design Overall The Bullets Noosa State District High School, QLD
Most Innovative Design Overall Impulse F1 Barker College, NSW
Best Team Marketing Overall Impulse F1 Barker College, NSW
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Overall Eclipse Racing CRC North Keilor, VIC

Apprentice Class

Team Name School Total /300 Ranking
Goshawk Trinity Christian School, ACT 232 1
Tassie Troopers Brooks High School, TAS 211 2
The Hummers Port Dalrymple School, TAS 184 3
Torres Strait Flames Tagai State High School-TI, QLD 178 4

Professional Class

Team Name School Total /300 Ranking
Impulse F1 Barker College, NSW 266.5 1
The Bullets Noosa District State High School, QLD 257.5 2
Eclipse Racing CRC North Keilor, VIC 257.0 3
Team Vapour Hawker College, ACT 225.0 4
Race-a-Roos Wesley College, WA 205.0 5
The Rippers Mackay North State High School, QLD 204.5 6
Aeolus Trinity  Gramma School-Kew, VIC 201.0 7
Team Predator Barker College, NSW 191.5 8
Marlin Racing Christ Church Grammar School, WA 188.0 9
Sonic Brighton Secondary School, SA 152.5 10
Speed Demons Brighton Secondary School, SA &
Charles Campbell Secondary School, SA
139.0 11

2008

Australian Defence Force Academy, Canberra ACT | November 2008

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
Champions Development Bio-Hazard Menai High School, NSW
Professional Redline Racing Trinity Christian School, ACT
Runners Up Development Riverside High Juggernauts Riverside High School, TAS
Professional The Bullets Noosa District State High School, QLD
3rd Place Development Twisterz Balga Senior High School, WA
Professional Wizards Lake Tuggeranong College, ACT
Fastest Car Development N/A N/A
Professional Razorbacks (0.985s) Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Best Engineered Design Development N/A N/A
Professional Elite Racing Team Marist College Canberra, ACT
Innovation Development N/A N/A
Professional Akula Barker College, NSW
Best Team Marketing Development N/A N/A
Professional Wizards Lake Tuggeranong College, ACT
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development N/A N/A
Professional Redline Racing Trinity Christian School, ACT
Founders Award Arun D’Souza Chairman, WA Steering Committee

Development Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total /300

Rank

Bio-Hazard Menai High School, NSW 1.220 1.009 238 1
Riverside High Juggernauts Riverside High School, TAS 1.276 1.032 210 2
Twisterz Balga Senior High School, WA 1.303 1.071 194 3
Team Shadow Concordia Lutheran College, QLD 1.300 1.072 175 4

Professional Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total /300

Rank

Redline Racing Trinity Christian School, ACT 1.202 0.989 274 1
The Bullets Noosa District State High School, QLD 1.188 1.018 266 2
Wizards Lake Tuggeranong College, ACT 1.191 1.007 265 3
Razorbacks Pine Rivers State High School, QLD 1.198 0.985 262 4
Elite Racing Team Marist College, ACT 1.256 1.013 244 5
Akula Barker College, NSW 1.204 0.988 242 6
Turbo Chargers Christ Church Grammar School, WA 1.244 1.024 226 7
Race-a-Roos Wesley College, WA 1.252 1.065 222 8
Rocket Jockeys Picton High School, NSW 1.282 1.026 220 9
Blank Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC 1.206 1.026 212 10
Basium Racing Canberra College, ACT 1.308 1.078 210 11
High Speed Cheetahs Laverton P-12 College, VIC 1.287 1.021 210 12
Light Speed Racing Noosa District State High School, QLD 1.210 1.023 206 13
Tassie Troopers Brooks High School, TAS 1.227 1.050 203 14
Courgarz Racing CRC North Keilor, VIC 1.285 1.036 197 15
Cold Fusion Brighton Secondar School, SA 1.249 1.046 196 16
XLR8 Brighton Secondary School, SA 1.306 1.108 184 17
Impulse Racing Sebastopol College, VIC 1.266 1.053 182 18
Dare Devils Brooks High School, TAS 1.228 1.054 180 19
Eliminator Barker College, NSW 1.260 1.043 172 20

2009 / 2010

Automotive Centre for Excellence (ACE), Docklands VIC | 25 – 26 March 2010

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
Champions Development Nitro Monkeys Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Basilisk Performance Sebastopol College, VIC
Runners Up Development Speedalicious Gymea Technology High School, NSW
Professional Redhawk Racing Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Fastest Qualifying Lap Development Speedalicious (1.019s) Gymea Technology High School, NSW
Professional Basilisk Performance (1.049s) Sebastopol College, VIC
Best Engineered Design Development Nitro Monkeys Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Carbon Racing Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Innovation Development Speedalicous Gymea Technology High School, NSW
Professional Pentagliders Brooks High School, TAS
Best Team Marketing Development Speedalicious Gymea Technology High School, NSW
Professional Redhawk Racing Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Firefly Racing Trinity Christian School, ACT
Professional Basilisk Performance Sebastopol College, VIC
Founders Award Mark Presling Noosa District State High School, QLD

Development Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total /300

Rank

Nitro Monkeys Pine Rivers State High School, QLD 1.279 1.048 236 1
Speedalicious Gymea Technology High School, NSW 1.327 1.019 230 2
Firefly Racing Trinity Christian School, ACT 1.353 1.130 207 3
Super Sonic Brighton Secondary School, SA 1.282 1.123 188 4
The CAR Factor Gilgandra High School, NSW 1.393 1.144 184 5
Raging Rhinos Laverton P-12 College, VIC 1.332 1.162 165 6
Team Enigma Bayside P-12 College, VIC 1.437 1.207 154 7
Team Walrus Riverside High School, TAS 1.449 1.152 148 8
DubCo2 Wesley College, WA 1.963 1.645 140 9

Professional Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total /300

Rank

Basilisk Performance Sebastopol College, VIC 1.286 1.049 238 1
Redhawk Racing Pine Rivers State High School, QLD 1.286 1.119 237 2
Rocket Jockeys Picton High School, NSW 1.317 1.091 235 3
M-press Marist College Canberra, ACT 1.289 1.072 226 4
Carbon Racing Trinity Grammar School- Kew, VIC 1.326 1.085 221 5
Light Speed Racing Noosa District State High School, QLD 1.296 1.108 217 6
Juggernaut Racing Riverside High School, TAS 1.300 1.074 215 7
Turbo Chargers Racing Christ Church Grammar School, WA 1.433 1.128 212 8
Streamline Racing Wesley College, WA 1.268 1.069 205 9
Ace Pace Racing Mirani State High School, QLD 1.318 1.068 201 10
ZERO DEGREES Engadine High School, NSW 1.311 1.132 196 11
Cold Fusion Brighton Secondary School, SA 1.458 1.231 191 12
Pentagliders Brooks High School, TAS 1.810 1.597 191 13
TRS Ashcroft High School, NSW 1.781 1.597 185 14
Team Nano Exeter High School, TAS 1.978 1.679 167 15
White Lightning Racing Christ Church Grammar School, WA 2.317 1.881 154 16

2011

Eastern Creek International Raceway, Eastern Creek NSW | 15 – 17 March 2011

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
Champions Development Lightspeed Sebastopol College, VIC
Professional Pentagliders Brooks High School, VIC
Runners Up Development Velocity Newington College, NSW
Professional Ace Pace Racing Mirani State High School, QLD
Fastest Car Development Comet (1.118s) Family Learning Cooperative, WA
Professional Pentagliders (1.068s) Brooks High School, TAS
Best Engineered Design Development White Lightning Pioneer State High School, QLD
Professional Aero Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Innovation Development m-pulse Marist College Canberra. ACT
Professional Celerity Dubbo Christian School, NSW
Best Team Marketing Development The SuperGeeks Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Cold Fusion Brighton Secondary School, SA
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development The SuperGeeks Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Pulse Racing Townsville State High School, QLD
Founders Award Peter Clinton Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Encouragement Award Development
Professional Senior
Most Energy Efficient Design Development
Professional Senior

Development Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total /300

Rank

Lightspeed Sebastopol College, VIC 1.323 1.135 227 1
Velocity Newington College, NSW 1.351 1.138 216 2
White Lightning Pioneer State State High School, QLD 1.357 1.152 214 3
The Pocket Rockets Lucas Heights Community School, NSW 1.312 1.141 213 4
The SuperGeeks Pine Rivers State High School, QLD 1.858 1.647 206 5
Slipstream Brighton Secondary School, SA 1.342 1.136 205 6
m-pulse Marist College Canberra, ACT 1.423 1.226 203 7
Comet Family Learning Cooperative, WA 1.368 1.118 194 8
Team Top Speed Port Dalrymple High School, TAS 1.424 1.189 135 9
The Green Cow Cowaramup Primary School, WA 1.505 1.210 134 10
Gloworms Lowther Hall Anglican College, VIC 1.902 1.701 124 11

Professional Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total

Rank

Pentagliders Brooks High School, TAS 1.240 1.068 236 1
Ace Pace Racing Mirani State High School, QLD 1.296 1.117 232 2
Speedalicious Gymea Technology High School, NSW 1.331 1.096 230 3
CAA St Gregory’s College, NSW 1.323 1.122 227 4
Team Bullet Condobolin High School, NSW 1.396 1.126 224 5
Azoto Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA 1.291 1.119 213 6
Celerity Dubbo Christian School, NSW 1.393 1.189 207 7
Cold Fusion Brighton Secondary School, NSW 1.363 1.166 207 8
Aero Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC 1.454 1.174 204 9
J4 Racing Wesley College, WA 1.378 1.117 203 10
Pulse Racing Townsville State High School, QLD 1.345 1.117 200 11
Trojan Racing Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC 1.373 1.152 195 12
Badgy Budgies Badgingarra Primary School, WA 1.319 1.119 190 13
Red Legends Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT 1.341 1.148 157 14
Team Fastlane Port Dalrymple High School, TAS 1.897 1.679 141 15

2012

Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre, Mawson Lakes SA | 27 February – 1 March 2012

Award Category Competition Class Team Name School
Champions Development Rapid Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Cold Fusion Brighton Secondary School, SA
Runners Up Development Raindrop Racing Kyabram P-12 College, VIC
Professional Pinnacle Engineering Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Grand Prix Race Development Raindrop Racing (6.791s) Kyabram P-12 College, VIC
Professional Cold Fusion (6.618s) Brighton Secondary School, SA
Fastest Qualifying Lap Development Raindrop Racing (1.287s) Kyabram P-12 College, VIC
Professional Lightspeed(1.219s) Sebastopol College, VIC
Best Engineered Design Development Limitless Menai High School, NSW
Professional Pinnacle Engineering Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Innovation Development Rapid Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Pinnacle Engineering Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Best Team Marketing Development Rapid Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Cutting Edge Redcliffe State High School, QLD
Best Team Portfolio Development High Voltage Racing Noosa District State High School, QLD
Professional Lightspeed Sebastopol College, VIC
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Rapid Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Pinnacle Engineering Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC
Encouragement Award Development Envious Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Senior Doppler Effect Girraween High School, NSW
Most Energy Efficient Design Development Racing Royalty Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Senior Slipstream Cardijn College, SA
Founders Award Lightning Bolts Badgingarra Primary School, WA

Development Class

Team Name School

Grand Prix Race Time

Fastest Lap Total/900

Rank

Rapid Racing Engadine HS 7.180 1.130 761 1
Raindrop Racing Kyabram P-12 Coll 6.791 1.085 755 2
Limitless Menai HS 7.450 1.174 698 3
High Voltage Racing Noosa District SHS 7.564 1.212 689 4
Envious Melba Copland SS 7.209 1.142 517 5
Vortex Wesley College 7.354 1.184 508 6
Racing Royalty Melba Copland SS 7.224 1.142 497 7
Revved Up Brooks HS 7.785 1.254 488 8
Lightning Bolts Badgingarra PS 9.778 1.586 364 9

Professional Class

Team Name School

Best Reaction Time

Best Net Time Total/900

Rank

Cold Fusion Brighton SS 6.618 1.060 827 1
Pinnacle Engineering Trinity Grammar Sch 6.915 1.065 822 2
Lightspeed Sebastopol College 6.911 1.084 801 3
Hi-Octane Melba Copland SS 6.766 1.053 765 4
Cutting Edge Redcliffe State HS 6.975 1.117 755 5
F1 Super Geeks Pine Rivers State HS 7.481 1.182 721 6
Illusion Engineering Condobolin HS 6.980 1.098 702 7
Blitz Wesley College 6.739 1.083 691 8
Azoto Racing Brighton SS 6.837 1.097 671 9
Velocity Newington College 7.875 1.263 657 10
Doppler Effect Girraween HS 8.026 1.294 651 11
Slipstream Cardijn College 7.522 1.214 602 12
White Lightning Pioneer State HS DNF 1.078 570 13
Pure Racing Launceston College 7.892 1.239 533 14
Fusion Wesley College 7.687 1.232 486 15
Blur Charles Campbell Coll 11.223 1.806 448 16
Four Kings Racing Kings Meadows HS 8.170 1.316 396 17

Professional Class

National Champions
Cold Fusion
Brighton Secondary School, SA

Fastest Qualifying Lap
Lightspeed
Sebastopol College, VIC

Best Team Marketing
Cutting Edge
Redcliffe State High School, QLD

Encouragement Award
The Doppler Effect
Girraween High School, NSW

_

Runners-Up
Pinnacle Engineering
Trinity Grammar School Kew, VIC

Best Engineered Design
Pinnacle Engineering
Trinity Grammar School Kew, VIC

Best Team Portfolio
Lightspeed
Sebastopol College

Most Energy Efficient Design
Slipstream
Cardijn College, SA

_

Grand Prix Race Award
Cold Fusion
Brighton Secondary School, SA

Innovation Award
Pinnacle Engineering
Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC

Industry Collaboration
Pinnacle Engineering
Trinity Grammar School-Kew, VIC

Development Class

National Champions
Rapid Racing
Engadine High School, NSW

Fastest Qualifying Lap
Raindrop Racing
Kyabram P-12 College, VIC

Best Team Marketing
Rapid Racing
Engadine High School, NSW

Encouragement Award
Envious
Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT

_

Runners-Up
Raindrop Racing
Kyabram P-12 College

Best Engineered Design
Limitless
Menai High School, NSW

Best Team Portfolio
High Voltage Racing
Noosa District State High, QLD

Most Energy Efficient Design
Racing Royalty
Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT

_

Grand Prix Race Award
Raindrop Racing
Kyabram P-12 College, VIC

Innovation Award
Rapid Racing
Engadine High School, NSW

Industry Collaboration
Rapid Racing
Engadine High School, NSW

Founders Award

_

Founders Award
Badgingarra Primary School

_

2013

International Airshow, Avalon VIC | 25 – 28 February 2013

Award Category Competition Class Team Name School
Champions Development Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Motion Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Runners Up Development MxV Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Attacca Subito Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Fastest Lap Development Southern Cross Racing (1.116s) Noosa District State High School, QLD
Professional Revved Up (1.075s) Brooks High School, TAS
Grand Prix Race Development MxV (6.895s) Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Motion Racing (6.608s) Engadine High School, NSW
Knockout Champions Development MxV Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Attacca Subito Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Best Engineered Design Development Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Attacca Subito Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Innovation Development Falcon Racing Magdalene Catholic High School, NSW
Professional Zipper Effect Newington College, NSW
Best Team Portfolio Development Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Lightspeed Phoenix P-12 College, VIC
Best Team Marketing Development Prometheus Menai High School, NSW
Professional Onesteel Phoenix 5 Racing Plumpton High School, NSW
Best Team Pit Display Development Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Motion Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Lightspeed Phoenix P-12 College, VIC
Encouragement Award Development Team Storm Wesley College, WA
Professional Neutrino Racing Freeman Catholic College, NSW
Most Energy Efficient Design Development Prometheus Menai High School, NSW
Professional Neutrino Racing Freeman Catholic College, NSW
Founders Award Warren Smith [email protected]
John Button Memorial Award Stephen Read Brighton Secondary School, SA

Development Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900 Ranking
Alternate Racing Brighton Secondary School 0.000 7.029 1.152 760 1
MxV Melba Copland Secondary School 0.000 6.895 1.129 695 2
Prometheus Menai High School 0.000 7.307 1.185 658 3
Southern Cross Racing Noosa District State High School 0.000 7.067 1.116 640 4
Team Storm Wesley College 0.000 7.192 1.171 618 5
Falcon Racing Magdalene Catholic High School 0.200 8.332 1.345 549 6
Cyclone Phoenix P-12 College 0.200 8.152 1.322 423 7
Ember Racing Kings Meadows High School 0.100 7.745 1.203 370 8

Professional Class

 

Team Name School

Time Penalties

Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900

Ranking

Motion Racing Engadine High School

0.000

6.608 1.078 808

1

Attacca Subito Pine Rivers State High School

0.000

6.609 1.091 782

2

Lightspeed Phoenix P-12 College

0.100

7.154 1.146 775

3

High Voltage Racing Noosa District State High School

0.000

6.787 1.092 753

4

Pink Quattro Adelaide High School

0.000

6.807 1.104 670

5

Revved Up Brooks High School

0.000

6.684 1.075 639

6

Neutrino Racing Freeman Catholic College

0.100

DNF 1.180 628

7

Zipper Effect Newington College

0.000

7.524 1.126 617

8

Demiurge Dragons Wyndham Central Secondary College

0.100

7.455 1.200 591

9

Onesteel Phoenix 5 Racing Plumpton High School

0.100

8.024 1.301 536

10

Fusion Wesley College

0.200

8.049 1.291 525

11

Red Hornets Mount Druitt TAFE

0.100

7.425 1.193 518

12

Peregrine Performance Lowther Hall Anglican Catholic College

0.200

8.002 1.277 509

13

Apastron Mirani State High School

0.200

8.492 1.375 491

14

Alpha Centauri St Patricks College Mackay & Mirani State High School

0.100

7.984 1.284 472

15

EE Racing Kings Meadows High School

0.100

8.188 1.297 460

16

Blue Hornets Port Dalrymple School

0.100

7.597

1.218

443

17

Neon Racing Wesley College

0.200

8.436

1.370

430

18


Professional Class

Click photo to enlarge.

Development Class

Click photo to enlarge.

Founders Award

Click photo to enlarge.

Sen. John Button Memorial Award

Click photo to enlarge.

[/threecol_one_last]

2014

National Convention Centre, Canberra ACT | 16 – 19 March 2014

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
Champions Development Quantum Newington College, NSW
Professional Gamma Rayzing Magadalene Catholic High School, NSW
2nd Place Development Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Celeritas Barker College, NSW
3rd Place Development Fluid Performance Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Super Sonic Speed Merewether High School, NSW
Encouragement Award Development Cheetah Power Balga Senior High School, WA
Professional Smoke and Mirrors Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School, VIC
Most Energy Efficient Design Development Quantum Newington College, NSW
Professional Radical Racing Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Fastest Lap Development Fluid Performance (1.081s) Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Super Sonic Speed (1.033s) Merewether High School, NSW
Grand Prix Race Development Fluid Performance (6.657s) Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Celeritas (6.537s) Barker College, NSW
Knockout Champions Development Fluid Performance Melba Copland Secondary School, ACT
Professional Super Sonic Speed Merewether High School, NSW
Best Engineered Design Development Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional AlternateF1 Brighton Secondary School, SA
Innovation Development Solar Eclipse Girraween High School, NSW
Professional 2Fast4U Mirani State High School, QLD
Best Team Marketing Development Solar Eclipse Girraween High School, NSW
Professional Gamma Rayzing Magadalene Catholic High School, NSW
Best Team Portfolio Development Quantum Newington College, NSW
Professional Gamma Rayzing Magadalene Catholic High School, NSW
Best Team Pit Display Development Quantum Newington College, NSW
Professional Super Sonic Speed Merewether High School, NSW
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Infinite Racing Redcliffe State High School
Founders Award Murat Djakic Queechy High School, TAS
John Button Memorial Award Corey Gieskens Pine Rivers State High School, QLD


Development Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900 Ranking
Quantum Newington College 6.897 1.125 746 1
Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School 6.781 1.090 740 2
Fluid Performance Melba Copland SS 6.657 1.081 701 3
Solar Eclipse Girraween High School 7.232 1.179 653 4
Atomic Rush Pine Rivers SHS 0.200 8.172 1.334 565 5
Ninja Star Racing Ulverstone High School 0.100 8.600 1.412 564 6
GDR Wyndham Central College 6.865 1.132 546 7
Affrettarsi Racing Noosa District SHS 7.017 1.127 519 8
Cheetah Power Balga Senior High School 0.200 9.982 1.570 472 9
Aero-Speed Racing Kyabram P-12 College 0.300 8.731 1.395 454 10
Red Storm Racing Queechy High School 0.200 8.031 1.323 436 11

Professional Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900 Ranking
Gamma Rayzing Magdalene Catholic HS 6.641 1.048 810 1
Celeritas Barker College 6.537 1.070 780 2
Super Sonic Speed Merewether High School 6.542 1.033 777 3
Infinite Racing Redcliffe High School 6.829 1.112 766 4
Revved Up Brooks High School 6.579 1.071 726 5
Pink Quattro Adelaide High School 6.705 1.092 711 6
AlternateF1 Brighton Secondary School 0.100 7.082 1.162 710 7
Airstream Racing Mackay North SHS 0.100 7.673 1.255 658 8
Maelstrom Engineering Trinity Grammar School, Kew 6.786 1.096 632 9
2Fast4U Mirani State High School 0.100 7.176 1.150 617 10
Radical Racing Melba Copland Secondary School 0.100 7.053 1.140 607 11
Falcon Racing Magdalene Catholic HS 7.497 1.203 571 12
Coercion Maitland Grossman HS 0.100 7.745 1.248 571 13
High Voltage Racing Noosa District SHS 0.300 8.557 1.402 532 14
Fusion Wesley College 0.100 7.575 1.216 507 15
Grand Max Racing CRC North Keilor 0.200 8.152 1.326 499 16
Quantum Racing Wesley College 0.200 8.136 1.300 466 17
Smoke and Mirrors Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School 0.100 7.959 1.260 460 18

2015

Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne VIC | 11 – 15 March 2015

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Hyperdrive Performance Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
2nd Place Development Momentum Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC
Professional Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA
3rd Place Development Automotive Innovation Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Encouragement Award Development The Vanquished McCarthy Catholic College, NSW
Professional Ignition Ulverstone High School, TAS
Most Energy Efficient Design Development Tear Velocity Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Professional Chrome CFC Wesley College, Perth, WA
Fastest Lap Development Tear Velocity (1.055s) Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Professional Rapid Fire (1.049s) Brighton Secondary School, SA
Grand Prix Race Development Tear Velocity (6.604s) Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Professional Rapid Fire (6.473s) Brighton Secondary School, SA
Knockout Champions Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA
Best Reaction Time Development High Octane Racing (0.147s) Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Team Night Hawk (0.098s) Girraween High School, NSW
Best Engineered Design Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Infinite Racing Redcliffe State High School, QLD
Innovation Award Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Infinite Racing Redcliffe State High School, QLD
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Sonic Racing Condobolin High School, NSW
Professional Infinite Racing Redcliffe State High School, QLD
Best Team Verbal Presentation Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Infinite Racing Redcliffe State High School, QLD
Best Team Marketing Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Impulse Racing Concordia Lutheran College, QLD
Best Team Portfolio Development Velocious Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Professional Hyperdrive Performance Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Best Team Pit Display Development Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Founders Award Frank Bieshaar CRC North Keilor, VIC
John Button Memorial Award Christof Muller Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC


Development Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900 Ranking
Precision Racing Brighton Secondary School, SA 0.000 6.794 1.097 752 1
Momentum Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC 0.000 6.800 1.065 696 2
Automotive Innovation Brighton Secondary School, SA 0.050 7.424 1.169 668 3
Tear Velocity Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW 0.000 6.604 1.055 639 4
The Vanquished McCarthy Catholic College, NSW 0.050 7.416 1.176 552 5
Sonic Racing Condobolin High School, NSW 0.000 7.037 1.146 527 6
Velocious Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW 0.250 8.505 1.368 516 7
Speedy Jets Balga Senior High School, WA 0.150 7.687 1.258 472 8
Velox Wesley College, WA 0.400 9.272 1.505 432 9
High Octane Racing Queechy High School, TAS 0.200 8.018 1.309 423 10

Professional Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total /900 Ranking
Hyperdrive Performance Trinity Grammar School Kew, VIC 0.000 6.763 1.096 750 1
Rapid Fire Brighton Secondary School, SA 0.000 6.473 1.241 735 2
Zero Barker College, NSW 0.000 6.894 1.306 700 3
Infinite Redcliff State High School, QLD 0.150 7.674 1.457 695 4
Ignition Ulverstone High School, TAS 0.000 6.613 1.276 690 5
Airstream Racing Mackay North State High School, QLD 0.300 8.655 1.646 650 6
Revolution Racing Mount View High School, NSW 0.000 6.874 1.305 613 7
Team Night Hawk Girraween High School, NSW 0.000 6.913 1.296 611 8
Impulse Racing Concordia Lutheran College, QLD 0.150 7.728 1.485 596 9
Luminosity Racing CRC North Keilor, VIC 0.250 8.559 1.615 591 10
Audacity Maitland Grossmann High, NSW 0.100 7.138 1.335 564 11
CFC Chrome Wesley College, WA 0.000 6.632 1.335 536 12
Redshift Concordia Lutheran College, QLD 0.250 8.538 1.561 511 13
Redstorm Racing Queechy High School, TAS 0.050 7.487 1.393 474 14
Kung Fu Racing Balga Senior High School, WA 0.150 8.115 1.508 367 15

Comings soon…….

2016

Event Centre @ Panthers, Penrith NSW | 28 February – 4 March 2016

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Development Negative Filter Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
2nd Place Development Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Fast Payce Racing Engadine High School, NSW
3rd Place Development Sonic Snitch Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Synergy Racing Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Encouragement Award Development Adler Renn Northholm Grammar School, NSW
Professional Momentum Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC
Most Energy Efficient Design Development Millennium Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Professional Fast Payce Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Fastest Lap Development Millennium (1.081s) Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Professional Fast Payce Racing (1.073s) Engadine High School, NSW
Grand Prix Race Development Negative Filter (6.841s) Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero (6.673s) Barker College, NSW
Knockout Champions Development Millennium Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Best Reaction Time Development Golden Diversity (0.158s) Queechy High School, TAS
Professional ThoughtSpeed (0.126s) Concordia Lutheran College, QLD
Best Engineered Design Development Negative Filter Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Best Engineered CAD Development Negative Filter Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Best Manufactured Car Development Sonic Snitch Pine Rivers State High School, QLD
Professional Fast Payce Racing Engadine High School, NSW
Innovation Award Development Beyond the Circle Mirani State High School, QLD
Professional Kraken Racing Cantebury College, QLD
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Beyond the Circle Mirani State High School, QLD
Professional ThoughtSpeed Concordia Lutheran College, QLD
Best Team Verbal Presentation Development Beyond the Circle Mirani State High School, QLD
Professional ThoughtSpeed Concordia Lutheran College, QLD
Best Team Marketing Development Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Terminal Velocity St Bedes College, VIC
Best Team Portfolio Development Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Zero Barker College, NSW
Best Graphic Design Development Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Professional ThoughtSpeed Concordia Lutheran College, QLD
Best Managed Enterprise Development Beyond the Circle Mirani State High School, QLD
Professional Synergy Racing Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW
Founders Award Gail Manton WA DET Schools Pathways Program
John Button Memorial Award Andrew McCauley SAAB


Development Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Best Reaction Time Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total/800 Ranking
Primary Back-up
Negative Filter Brighton Secondary School, SA 0.000 0.000 0.166 6.841 1.102 647 1
Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS 0.000 0.000 0.158 6.899 1.097 636 2
Sonic Snitch Pine Rivers State High School, QLD 0.000 0.000 0.191 6.967 1.146 629 3
Millenium Trinity Grammar School, Kew, VIC 0.000 0.000 0.169 6.890 1.081 615 4
Velocita Nation Wesley College, WA 0.000 0.000 0.178 7.097 1.168 609 5
Plasma Strike Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC 0.000 0.000 0.185 7.016 1.097 582.95 6
Beyond the Circle Mirani State High School, QLD 0.000 0.000 0.181 7.336 1.199 582.76 7
Raining Golfballs Canterbury College, QLD 0.000 0.050 0.182 7.118 1.142 559 8
Golden Emus Adelaide High School, SA 0.100 0.100 0.174 7.904 1.271 486 9
Black Mirror Eltham College, VIC 0.050 0.050 0.162 8.320 1.306 483 10
Power Surge Kyabram P-12 Community College, VIC 0.100 0.100 0.165 7.555 1.202 439 11
Alpha Starlight Rostrata Primary School, WA 0.050 0.050 0.186 7.825 1.260 381 12
Adler Renn Northholm Grammar School, NSW 0.050 0.050 0.172 8.302 1.356 331 13

Professional Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Best Reaction Time Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total/800 Ranking
Primary Back-up
Zero Barker College, NSW 0.000 0.000 0.150 6.673 1.074 700 1
Fast Payce Racing Engadine High School, NSW 0.000 0.000 0.153 6.714 1.073 642 2
Synergy Racing Maitland Grossmann High School, NSW 0.000 0.000 0.161 6.775 1.095 607 3
Terminal Velocity St Bede’s College, VIC 0.050 0.050 0.137 7.126 1.136 557.74 4
Team Momentum Menai High School, NSW 0.100 0.050 0.170 7.408 1.179 557.57 5
Revolution Racing Mount View High School, NSW 0.000 0.050 0.191 7.016 1.131 556.73 6
Thoughtspeed Concordia Lutheran College, QLD 0.100 0.050 0.126 7.446 1.190 555.77 7
Momentum Phoenix P-12 Community College, VIC 0.000 0.000 0.184 6.910 1.096 547.32 8
Zero Friction Trinity Grammar School, Kew, VIC 0.000 0.000 0.151 6.757 1.100 546.61 9
Kraken Racing Canterbury College, QLD 0.000 0.000 0.183 7.845 1.279 540 10
Apex Racing Wesley College, WA 0.000 0.000 0.175 6.691 1.084 529 11
Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS 0.000 0.000 0.155 6.843 1.086 527 12
Blizzard Racing Ulverstone High School, TAS 0.000 0.000 0.176 7.400 1.212 487 13
Chillitron Racing Brisbane State High School, QLD 0.100 0.100 0.177 8.194 1.307 477 14
Accelerators Cardijn College, SA 0.050 0.050 0.187 7.403 1.212 400 15
Quicksilver Racing Kings Meadows High School, TAS 0.050 0.050 0.181 8.466 1.356 338 16

2017

Titanium Security Arena, Findon SA | 26 February – 2 March 2017

 

Award Category Class of Competition Team Name School
National Champions Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
2nd Place Development Velocity Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
3rd Place Development Smoke Stream Racing Mackay North State High School, QLD
Professional Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Encouragement Award Development 88 Miles Per Hour Bulli High School, NSW
Professional Cosmos Newton Moore Senior High School, WA
Fastest Lap Development ZealTech Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Grand Prix Race Development ZealTech Queechy High School, TAS
Professional Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Knockout Champions Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Best Reaction Time Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Best Engineered Design Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Best Engineered CAD Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Best Manufactured Car Development Smoke Stream Racing Mackay North State High School, QLD
Professional Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Innovation Award Development Mach-5 Adelaide High School, SA
Professional Nangamay Caringbah High School, NSW
Outstanding Industry Collaboration Development Hydra Menai High School
Professional Nangamay Caringbah High School, NSW
Best Team Verbal Presentation Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Best Team Marketing Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Best Team Portfolio Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Golden Diversity Queechy High School, TAS
Best Graphic Design Development Spectrum Brighton Secondary School, SA
Professional Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Best Managed Enterprise Development Velocity Engadine High School, NSW
Professional Flux Racing Wesley College, WA
Pressure Challenge Champions Overall Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Pressure Challenge Fastest Car Overall Nangamay Caringbah High School, NSW
Pressure Challenge Best Team Marketing Overall Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School, Kew VIC
Pressure Challenge Social Media Award Overall Instant Transmission Queechy High School, TAS
Founders Award Dr. Warren Smith UNSW Canberra @ ADFA, ACT
John Button Memorial Award Lou Clark Bell Bay Aluminium, TAS

 

Development Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Best Reaction Time Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total / 940 Overall
Ranking
Car A Car B
Spectrum Brighton Secondary School 0.000 0.000 0.138 6.926 1.130 824 1
Velocity Engadine High School 0.000 0.000 0.169 7.091 1.147 723.1 2
Smoke Stream Racing Mackay North State High School 0.000 0.000 0.189 7.337 1.183 688.1 3
ZealTech Racing Queechy High School 0.000 0.000 0.153 6.905 1.108 653 4
Hydra Menai High School 0.050 0.050 0.171 7.275 1.169 628.4 5
Focus Racing Redcliffe State High School 0.100 0.100 0.182 7.731 1.241 587.1 6
Apex Predator Racing Brighton Grammar School 0.150 0.150 0.189 8.168 1.306 563 7
Team McQueen Brisbane State High School 0.050 0.050 0.188 8.300 1.329 562 8
Techno Drift Phoenix P-12 Community College 0.050 0.050 0.163 7.329 1.186 554.6 9
Mach-5 Adelaide High School 0.150 0.150 0.175 7.921 1.304 544 10
88 Miles Per Hour Bulli High School 0.000 0.000 0.154 7.841 1.249 542 11
Knights of Armour Newton Moore Senior High School 0.050 0.200 0.200 7.862 1.211 483 12
Anonymous Racing Catholic Regional College North Keilor 0.100 0.100 0.166 7.837 1.272 451 13
Neutron Racing Wesley College 0.150 0.150 0.173 7.953 1.286 406 14

Professional Class

Team Name School Time Penalties Best Reaction Time Grand Prix Race Time Fastest Lap Total / 940 Overall
Ranking
Car A Car B
Golden Diversity Queechy High School 0.000 0.000 0.163 1.080 6.676 743.7 1
Hyperdrive Trinity Grammar School Kew 0.050 0.150 0.148 1.128 7.267 729.2 2
Instant Transmission Queechy High School 0.000 0.000 0.151 1.027 6.457 720 3
Revolution Racing Mount View High School 0.050 0.050 0.161 1.105 6.736 710.6 4
Ludicrous Speed Henley High School 0.000 0.050 0.223 1.100 6.958 614.1 5
Nangamay Caringbah High School 0.050 0.050 0.165 1.150 7.128 612.4 6
Metrics Mirani State High School 0.100 0.100 0.202 1.191 7.254 610.9 7
Fast Forward Racing Phoenix P-12 Community College 0.000 0.100 0.161 1.099 6.950 590.5 8
Rapid Progress Eltham College 0.250 0.250 0.162 1.412 8.885 532 9
Flux Racing Wesley College 0.350 0.200 0.169 1.364 9.153 460 10
Hard Edge Racing Cardijn College 0.150 0.050 0.174 1.191 8.059 455.3 11
Cosmos Newton Moore Senior High School 0.050 0.050 0.158 1.225 7.572 443 12
Speeding Missile Pine Rivers State High School 0.050 0.050 0.179 1.218 7.621 432.9 13