Top Menu

Competition Finals

State

State Finals

REA hosts and manages all State/Territory Competitions. These are usually conducted at interesting venues and can include industry visits as part of the programmed activities.

At this level of the competition, the full range of marking criteria will be assessed. The top scoring Development Class Team and Professional Class Team are invited to represent their State/Territory at the National Final.

Teams progressing to this level of the competition will need to consider budget and logistics for travel, team uniforms and display assets. To participate, team member attendance at this level is essential for all teams. Teams may need to engage financial sponsors to help with the required budget.

Following is a list of state final dates and venues for 2017. REA advises that teams and teachers regularly check this website for possible changes to the timing and venue of state finals.

At this early stage in the development of this STEM Challenge, we anticipate staging State Finals simultaneously with F1 in Schools State Finals where space permits and depending on the number of teams registered in the competition by the deadline of 31 July 2017.

Competing teams MAY be required to attend a National Final as their first level of competition. Please check with REA to confirm.

State Dates Venue
ACT/NSW 23 – 25 October, 2017 Western Sydney University
Parramatta Campus, Building EE
Cnr James Ruse Drive and Victoria Road, Rydalmere NSW 2116
QLD 30 October – 1 November, 2017 Queensland University of Technology
Gardens Point Campus
2 George Street
Brisbane City QLD 4000
SA 4 – 5 September, 2017 Royal Adelaide Show
Goodwood Road
Wayville SA 5034
TAS 13 – 14 September, 2017 Tailrace Centre
Waterfront Drive
Riverside TAS 7250
VIC 10 – 12 October 2017 Eltham College
Sports Stadium
1660 Main Road
Research VIC 3095
WA TBA TBA
To access information on individual State Finals, please click on the tabs below.* Additional time prior to event competition times listed above will be required for Pit Display Set-up. See information for individual State Finals.

New South Wales

Competition Dates: 23 – 25 October, 2017

Day 1: 12pm – 5pm, 23 October 2017

  • Trade Booth Setup
  • Project Elements Submission
  • Scrutineering

Day 2: 8am – 5pm, 24 October 2017

  • Competition Judging

Day 3: 8am – 4.30pm, 25 October 2017

  • Competition Judging
  • Awards Presentation
  • Pack Down

Venue Information:
Western Sydney University
Building EE, Parramatta South Campus
Victoria Road
Rydalmere NSW 2116

  1. Campus Map:
  2. Building Layout:
  3. Google Map Link:
  4. Parking Information:
    Map: 
    Information:

UWS - Three_Stack_Colour_CMYK

Queensland

Competition Dates: 30 October – 1 November, 2017

Day 1: 12pm – 6pm, 30 October 2017

  • Trade Booth Setup
  • Project Elements Submission
  • Scrutineering

Day 2: 8am – 5pm, 31 October 2017

  • Competition Judging

Day 3: 8am – 12pm, 1 November 2017

  • Knockout Racing
  • Awards Presentation
  • Pack Down

Venue Information
Queensland University of Technology
Gardens Point Campus
2 George St, Brisbane City QLD 4000

  1. Campus Map:
  2. Google Map Link:
  3. Parking Information:

qut_square_cmyk

 

 

 

 

 

South Australia

Competition Dates:
6 – 8 September, 2017

Project Element Submission Dates:
3 & 6 September, 2017

Day 1: 3 September 2017
9.00am – 3.00pm

  • All teams to drop the following Project Elements into the Chifley on South Terrace, 226 South Terrace, Adelaide by 3pm at the latest. Elements MUST include:
    • Fully Assembled & Finished 4WD Vehicles
    • Bound Engineering Booklet with orthogonal & render
    • Signed declaration forms

Day 2: 6 September 2017
From 7pm – 10pm

  • Track Set-up by REA
  • Trade Booth Bump-in/Setup by Teams
  • Submission of 4 x A3 Portfolios (Dev & Pro Teams)

Day 3:  7 September, 2017
8.00am – 4.00pm

  • Competition Judging

Day 4:  8 September, 2017
8.30am – 5.00pm,

  • Competition Judging
  • Awards Presentation from 4pm

Day 5: 11 September, 2017
9.00am – 12.00pm

  • Trade Booth Bump-out/Dismantle by Teams

Venue Information
Advanced Technology Centre
Royal Adelaide Show
Goodwood Road
Wayville SA 5034

  1. Venue Map: Click here (PDF)
  2. Google Map Link: Click here
  3. RASIGA Logos*: Click here (ZIP)
*  The RASIGA dual logo (do not separate) must be used throughout all teams’ project elements.

RASIGA Landscape

Tasmania

Competition Dates: 13 – 14 September, 2017

Day 1: 12.00pm – 5.00pm, 13 September, 2017*

  • Trade Booth Setup
  • Project Elements Submission
  • Scrutineering
*  Teachers MUST allocate the full two days to this competition

Day 2: 8.00am – 4.00pm, 14 September, 2017

  • Competition Judging
  • Awards Presentation
  • Pack Down

Venue Information
Tailrace Centre
Waterfront Drive
Riverside TAS 7250

  1. Google Map Link: Click here
  2. Bell Bay Aluminium Logos: Click here

BellBayAluminium_horisontalSpot

 

 

Victoria

Competition Dates: 10 – 12 October 2017

Day 1: 12.00pm – 5.00pm, 10 October, 2017

  • Trade Booth Setup
  • Project Elements Submission
  • Scrutineering

Day 2: 8.00am – 4.00pm, 11 October 2017

  • Competition Judging
  • Racing

Day 3: 8.00am – 4.00pm, 12 October 2017

  • Competition Judging
  • Knockout Racing
  • Booth Pack Down
  • Awards Presentation

Venue Information
Eltham College
Sports Stadium
1660 Main Road
Research VIC 3095

Google Map Link: Click here

Eltham College Logo: Coming soon

Western Australia

Competition Dates: tba

Team Registration/Pit Display Set-up: tba

Location Map: tba

Google Map Link: tba

Judging Schedule: tba

Event Programme: tba

Venue: tba

National

2017 National Final

Venue

Baden Powell Scout Centre
Pomona Street
Pennant Hills  NSW  2120

Dates

13 – 16 November 2017

Downloads

DRAFT Event Programme: tbc

Participating Team Listing: tbc

World

2017 World Final

Venue
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Dates
9 – 14 December 2017

Preliminary Schedule
Not yet released

Team Australia

Fair Dinkum 4×4
Pine Rivers State High School
Strathpine QLD

Fair Dinkum 4×4
2017 Land Rover 4×4 in Schools
Australian National Champions